Privacy Policy of 3-D Background Screening a division of Dynamic Data Distributors, LLC.

 

3-D Background Screening (3-D) is committed to honoring the privacy of customers and visitors to our website. This commitment ensures that our site describes our information practices and allows users to give informed consent to participating in fee-based services. As a customer of 3-D, your privacy is one of our primary concerns. 3-D seeks to provide a secure and private website environment. In order to utilize our services, 3-D requests information from you that is considered private and personal. We want you to understand the terms and conditions relevant to the collection and use of that information. 3-D’s privacy policy explains to you what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it.

 

Information Collected- On the 3-D website, you can order our background screening services. The types of personal information collected during our registration process includes, but is not limited to, applicant’s name, contact and billing information, transaction, and credit card information, and information on applicants for the purpose of performing a background check. 3-D will use the consumer information provided by our authorized customers to perform background checks and prepare a report based on criminal history checks, motor vehicle checks, education and employment history checks, credit checks and other types of background screening. (These reports are referred to by several different names including: Background Report, Consumer Report, Investigative Consumer Report, Background Screening Report, Background Check, and others.) 3-D’s corporate policy dictates that we closely monitor and guard the distribution of private consumer data. We may send private consumer data to an authorized third party as needed to help us complete one of the services mentioned above. When we send private data over the Internet it is always encrypted with 128/256 bit encryption, so that, if data is intercepted, it will remain secure. Under no circumstances will the personal information collected and maintained in our databases ever be sold, and, except as stated in this policy it is not provided to an outside entity for any purpose. 3-D does not use our databases of applicant information to compile mailing lists for sales or any other purpose. All data shall be collected, stored, and used in compliance with applicable law, which may include the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”), individual state background screening and privacy laws, and other national and international laws.

 

With Whom We Share Information- 3-D does not sell, rent, lease, share or give away its mailing or customer lists or personally-identifiable information about our customers or visitors to this website. Customer information that is submitted through this website may be processed for the purpose of providing our background screening services only. Unless we have your consent or are required by law, we will only share the data you provide online with other business partners or agents who are acting on our behalf for the uses and services described herein. 3-D’s business partners and agents adhere to our privacy policies with respect to the use of data received through this website and are bound by the appropriate confidentiality agreements.3-D may, without your consent, access and disclose customer information, as may be permitted or required by law, regulation, rule or court order; pursuant to requests from governmental, regulatory or administrative agencies or law enforcement authorities; or to prevent, investigate, identify persons or organizations potentially involved in, or take any action regarding suspected fraud, violations of our Terms of Service, or activity that appears to us to be illegal or may expose 3-D to legal liability. Additionally, we may disclose personal information in situations that we believe to be emergencies involving potential threats to the physical safety or any person or property if we believe that your information in any way relates to that threat. Finally, in the event that 3-D (or an affiliate) goes through an actual or potential business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, liquidation or sale of all or a portion of its assets, customer information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

 

Personal Information Disclosure: United States or Overseas- 3-D does not transfer information to third parties outside the United States or its territories. All work for domestic comprehensive investigative reports is done exclusively within the United States and all data is retained within the United States.

 

Subcontractors- In connection with 3-D providing services, we may in some instances, employ other companies and individuals as our subcontractors to perform functions on our behalf. Subcontractors are contractually obligated to use and maintain the confidentiality of personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. These companies may not share any such information with any third party, other than 3-D’s subcontractors customers. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, or required by law, we will not use or otherwise disclose any of the personally-identifying information that you provide or that we collect from third parties or other sources.

 

Data Integrity- 3-D is financially and ethically committed to the privacy of data and consumer protection. 3-D follows all applicable state and federal laws pertaining to the security of applicant supplied data. We pledge that at no time will our company subscribe to the distribution of any data external to our organization or providers. We do not compile and resell any provided data for any purpose. In addition, we empower employees and consumers to access, manage, and protect their data through 3-D. Data security is the cornerstone of our business. We show our commitment to this protection by adhering to technical and physical standards and utilizing technology that are designed to provide constant and secure transfer of data.

 

How to Access, Correct, And Change Personal Information- 3-D is dedicated to maintaining the accuracy of your personally-identifiable information. We are committed to also providing you access to your information. As a customer of 3-D, you have the ability to correct or change the information you provided during registration. This information may be changed at any time and whenever necessary. You may contact us by phone at (866) 293-6486 with such a request. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity and authorization before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections.

 

Credit Card Data- 3-D recognizes your concerns about web commerce and transactions using bank and credit card information. Therefore, 3-D is committed to keeping personal information secure during commerce transactions. 3-D uses a secured SSL encryption with all direct transactions that involve using credit card or banking information. This process allows 3-D to send your credit card number and personal data over the Internet directly and securely to the credit card company. Once encrypted, only the credit cards authorization company has the ability to decrypt it. 3-D never displays your credit card number online. Additionally, we store any personal information you submitted on forms (i.e. your address, e-mail and billing information) on our secure server. Our server is tightly monitored and controlled. All customer information collected through our web transactions is strictly confidential. Only those with proper identification and authorization have access to this information. Our SSL is certified 128/256 bit encrypted. All of 3-D’s secure sites and all appropriate external websites are signed under this certification.

 

Use of Cookies by 3-D- A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computers hard disk so that the website can record and read a small amount of information. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. 3-D uses “session cookies,” which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you close your browser session. Session cookies are used for a single sign-on and have a lifetime of 20 minutes. If you do not use or navigate our web site for a period of 20 consecutive minutes, then your session will expire and you will be required to log back on to our web site. 3-D does not use cookies on this site to collect any personally identifiable information. Our cookies are used for legitimate business purposes only

 

Security of web site and information- 3-D is dedicated to providing for the security of your information. To maintain and ensure the accuracy and appropriate use of your data and information and to prevent the unauthorized access or disclosure of your information, we have installed and implemented physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Children- This Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. That is why, consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. For more information about protecting the privacy and safety of minors online, we recommend that you visit the Federal Trade Commission.

 

Links- This Site contains links to other websites. We do not own, control, or operate the links or their respective websites, and we are not responsible for the privacy policies, practices or contents of such websites. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of any such websites.

 

Notification of Privacy Changes- 3-D reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. When changes are made they will be posted to this website immediately.

 

Contact Information:- If you have any questions or comments regarding your privacy practices or policies, please contact our Chief Compliance Officer PO Box 3063 Ocala, FL 34478 or at admin@3-dinfo.com or call at 1-866-293-6486 with such a request.

 

Effective Date of Privacy Policy- This policy is effective December 26, 2011.

 

 

 

We are a professional background screening company that works with each of our clients to determine their individual needs and the most effective way of protecting them using the combination of our quality products and excellent customer service.

 

 

Give us a call today at 866-293-6486

 

and

 

 

 

 

Why Do Background Checks?

Easy As 1-2-3

FAQ

 

 

DRUG SCREENING Available

Call today for more information

 

SPECIAL PACKAGES for Churches

3DCHURCHCHECK.COM